Volvo 850 Made from 1993 to 1997, this Volvo line was available in both a wagon and a sedan, both with were graced with several trim levels.

850 shifter questions...

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Old 12-17-2011, 02:51 PM
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Default 850 shifter questions...

I have an 95' 850, 20 valve....it has acouple of things here n there...first of all I ran codes for it... I came up with in the #1 socket...5 codes... 232, 123, 322, 131, 223..I found the definitions for 4 of the codes but no luck with the 322 code,anyhow, in socket #2 I got 1 code, 311(speedo signal missing) the 3rd socket I got 121(maf signal faulty).. ok... thats one problem, the other is that I have to hit the manual override button to shift to drive...? and an attacment to that...it sounds like the starter motor fails to disengage when I move the shifter, well thats what it sounds like....also when I shift to park I get the noise as well...random at times...can u please help me out with my problem... or direct me to a solution.....thanx....
 
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Old 12-17-2011, 10:18 PM
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Sounds like classic PNP switch problems. Search that in the 850 section or go over to Matt's site and do it. "PNP"
 
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Old 12-17-2011, 10:39 PM
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PNP switch, on top of the transmission, below the distributor.
 
Attached Thumbnails 850 shifter questions...-pmp-male-connector.jpg  
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Old 12-20-2011, 10:34 AM
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okay, I found out that the recoil spring on the ignition cylinder itself is not working, so if u dont set it manually in the correct position it makes that terrible noise....any how...figured everything else out except for a 3-2-2 code....I dont know what that means, I get 5 codes and out of those 5 one of them is that 3-2-2 code...can sumone tell me what this means plz....
 
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Old 12-20-2011, 07:16 PM
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You can do the research on Matthews volvo site to find any trouble codes and an explanation of them. If that isn't good enough you can also google that code.

http://www.matthewsvolvosite.com/for...hp?f=1&t=15450

DTC 322/P0730: GEAR RATIO INFORMATION INCORRECT
1) Check transmission oil level. If oil level is low, top off
as necessary and check for leaks. Repair as necessary. If oil level is
okay, turn ignition on and check DTCs. Test drive vehicle while
observing automatic transmission warning light. If light begins to
flash note any unusual symptoms in transmission operation or function.
If transmission does not show any mechanical fault or malfunction, go
to next step. If transmission has a mechanical malfunction and DTC 322
is not reset, repair or replace transmission as necessary.
2) Turn ignition off. Connect measuring unit to TCM. Raise
and support front of vehicle. Turn A/C off. Idle engine. Set gear
selector to position "D" so front wheels begin to rotate. Increase and
keep engine speed at 2000 RPM. Set DVOM to Hz scale, then connect DVOM
between measuring unit terminals No. 1 and 2. If DVOM gives a stable
Hz reading when engine speed is constant and transmission is not
shifting, go to step 5). If Hz frequency reading shows wide
fluctuations, go to next step.
3) Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TCM. Connect ohmmeter
between measuring unit terminals No. 1 and 2. If ohmmeter does not
read 300-600 ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter reads 300-600 ohms,
ensure RPM sensor wiring is not located near sources of interference
such as electric motors or spark plugs.
4) Disconnect transaxle connector. Check TCM connector for
poor terminal contact. Repair as necessary. Reconnect transaxle
connector. Connect ohmmeter between measuring unit terminals No. 1 and
2. If ohmmeter reads about 300-600 ohms, DTC was set because of poor
contact in transaxle connector. If ohmmeter does not read about 300-
600 ohms, replace RPM sensor.
5) Connect DVOM between measuring unit terminals No. 20 and
48. Shift transmission to "D" so front wheels begin to rotate.
Increase engine speed to 1800-2000 RPM. If DVOM displays a stable Hz
reading when engine speed is constant, go to step 8). If DVOM does not
display a stable Hz reading when engine speed is constant, go to next
step.
6) Replace VSS. Connect DVOM between measuring unit terminals
No. 20 and 48. Shift transmission to "D" so front wheels begin to
rotate. Increase engine speed to 1800-2000 RPM. If DVOM displays a
stable Hz reading when engine speed is constant, system is okay. If
DVOM does not display a stable Hz reading when engine speed is
constant, go to next step.
7) Ensure ignition is off. Ensure wiring between VSS and
instrument cluster is not located near sources of interference such as
electric motors or spark plugs. If wiring is okay, replace instrument
cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES &
EQUIPMENT.
8) Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TCM. Connect ohmmeter
between measuring unit terminals No. 20 and 27 (solenoid S1), then
between measuring unit terminals No. 20 and 28 (solenoid S2). If
ohmmeter reads 10-15 ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter does not read
10-15 ohms, check transaxle connector for poor terminal contact.
Repair as necessary.
9) Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect TCM. Turn ignition on.
Set gearshift selector to "D" position. Connect voltmeter between
measuring unit terminals No. 5 and 20. If voltmeter reads 0-.5 volt,
twist gear position sensor lever/shaft up, down, and to side. If
voltage reading remains constant, system is okay. If voltage reading
does not remain constant, go to next step.
10) Turn ignition off. Check gear position sensor adjustment.
Repair as necessary. See DTC 313: GEAR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
INCORRECT. If adjustment is okay, replace gear position sensor (PNP).
 
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